Organic Flaxseed Oil
Flaxseed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant, Linum Usitatissimum. It is actually one of the oldest crops as it has been cultivated since the beginning of civilization. Its Latin name, Linum Usitatissimum, means “very useful”. This is due to the fact that every part of the flaxseed plant can be utilized.
As a food, flaxseed oil contain 50 percent to 60 percent Omega-3 fatty acids in the form of Alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA) in which the body then converts into the beneficial Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) and Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) upon consumption. It Is also naturally high in antioxidants such as tocopherols and beta-carotene. With an even higher ALA Omega-3, an anti-inflammatory and disease-preventing component, than the fish oil, more people are opting for flaxseed oil over fish oil.
On the other hand, as a skin care ingredient, it can be applied topically to the skin to enhance overall skin health and keeps it hydrated. The essential fatty acids content in it will help improve skin elasticity and texture, thus, making it one of the top choice to aid rejuvenation and heals the skin from problems such as eczema.
Alternatively, it can also be used as a hair mask to promote hair growth and to boost hair texture and shine.