Lavender Essential Oil
The benefits of Lavender were actually discovered over 2,500 years ago. Because of its powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and anti depressive properties, Lavender oil has been used both cosmetically and therapeutically for centuries.
Early and modern aromatherapy texts advocate for Lavender’s use as an antibacterial essential oil. The leaves and stems of the plant were used to prepare decoctions against digestive system diseases and rheumatism. It serves multiple cosmetic purposes and was among the aromatics used for anointing and healing. In the ancient day, the Romans even used the Lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air.
Science has only recently started to evaluate the range of health benefits that Lavender essential oil contains but there’s already an abundance of evidence that points out the amazing capabilities of this oil.
Today, Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils in the world. This is due to its immense health benefits as well as its ease of use. It is an essential oil that is gentle enough to apply directly to the skin without worries.